L
L
o
o
a
a
d
d
i
i
n
n
g
g
.
.
.
.
.
.
EasyCook
EasyCook
Paella dish
Pasta arrabbiataItalian cuisine
Paella dish
ToffeeBritish cuisine
Paella dish
Marmitako fish soupSpanish cuisine
Paella dish
BaklavaAzerbaijani cuisine
Paella dish
Pork KnuckleCzech cuisine
Paella dish
PancakesRussian cuisine
Paella dish
Twice-cooked porkChinese cuisine

Coconut vinegar

Coconut vinegar
A cloudy-white vinegar of fermented coconut sap, with a mild acidity and a light coconut-creamy note, in adobo marinades, dressings and dipping sauces.

Coconut vinegar is a cloudy-white vinegar of fermented coconut sap (neera) or coconut water, with a mild, less sharp acidity than table vinegar, a light yeasty haze and a faint coconut-creamy note. It is used in Filipino and Southeast Asian cooking: in marinades (adobo, paksiw), dressings, dipping sauces, kinilaw, atchara and salads.

Calories, proteins, fats and carbohydrates per 100 g of product

Coconut vinegar, Raw: Calories 21.0 kcal, Proteins 0.0 grams, Fats 0.0 grams, Carbohydrates 0.9 grams per 100 g of product.

Calories21.0 kcal
Proteins0.0 grams
Fats0.0 grams
Carbohydrates0.9 grams
Data: USDA FoodData Central

Recipes with this ingredient

Adobo
AdoboFilipino cuisine | Main courses

Adobo, the Filipino contribution to our "Golden Thousand": meat in vinegar-soy sauce. There, on the islands, adobo is made from pork and chicken, from vegetables, from squid and even from crickets. We made it from chicken legs.

9

8

90