L
L
o
o
a
a
d
d
i
i
n
n
g
g
.
.
.
.
.
.
EasyCook
EasyCook
Paella dish
Raisin CakeRussian cuisine
Paella dish
Marinated fishRussian cuisine
Paella dish
MarzipanGerman cuisine
Paella dish
Spinach pkhaliGeorgian cuisine
Paella dish
BigosPolish cuisine
Paella dish
ChurrosSpanish cuisine

Veal loin

Veal loin
A cut from the back of a calf along the spine with pale pink tender lean meat for bone-in chops, a rack and medallions.

Veal loin is a cut from the back of a calf carcass along the spine, on the bone or boneless, with pale pink tender lean meat of a fine-fibred structure and a subtle delicate taste. It is cut into bone-in chops and medallions, cooked as a rack, quickly fried, roasted whole and served with light cream, mushroom and lemon sauces.

Calories, proteins, fats and carbohydrates per 100 g of product

By cooking method
Values below are per 100 g of the product in the selected preparation

Veal loin, Raw: Calories 177.0 kcal, Proteins 20.1 grams, Fats 10.1 grams, Carbohydrates 0.1 grams per 100 g of product.

Calories177.0 kcal
Proteins20.1 grams
Fats10.1 grams
Carbohydrates0.1 grams

Veal loin, Stewed: Calories 284.0 kcal, Proteins 30.2 grams, Fats 17.2 grams, Carbohydrates 0.0 grams per 100 g of product.

Calories284.0 kcal
Proteins30.2 grams
Fats17.2 grams *
Carbohydrates0.0 grams
Yield: 100 g raw → 67 g cooked

Veal loin, Baked: Calories 217.0 kcal, Proteins 24.8 grams, Fats 12.3 grams, Carbohydrates 0.0 grams per 100 g of product.

Calories217.0 kcal
Proteins24.8 grams
Fats12.3 grams
Carbohydrates0.0 grams
Yield: 100 g raw → 81 g cooked

Veal loin, Grilled: Calories 198.0 kcal, Proteins 28.0 grams, Fats 9.5 grams, Carbohydrates 0.2 grams per 100 g of product.

Calories198.0 kcal
Proteins28.0 grams
Fats9.5 grams *
Carbohydrates0.2 grams
Yield: 100 g raw → 72 g cooked
Data: USDA FoodData Central

Recipes with this ingredient

Cotoletta alla Milanese

Milanese cutlet, Milanese cutlet, Milanese schnitzel, finally: in Russian this famous dish is called differently. Not so long ago it was believed that it was cotoletta alla Milanese that became the prototype of the Viennese schnitzel, but in the end it turned out that the first is something one thing, and the second is something completely different.

6

4

25

Veal loin with mashed potatoes and Ali-olio sauce

Veal chop with mashed potatoes and Ali-olio sauce is an exquisite dish of European cuisine that combines tender meat with aromatic herbs and a spicy sauce. Historically, veal dishes were valued for their tenderness and rich flavor, and the combination with rosemary and garlic makes it truly noble. Grilled chop covered with crushed pumpkin seeds acquires a crispy texture and nutty undertone. Mashed potatoes infused with olive oil, garlic, parsley, and a hint of chili complement the meat with velvety tenderness. This dish is perfect for a festive dinner or special occasion, impressing with its richness of flavor and harmony of ingredients.

8

2

25

Baby veal loin with vegetables

Veal chop with vegetables is an exquisite dish of Russian cuisine that combines the tenderness of meat with aromatic herbs and fresh vegetables. The marinade of rosemary, lemon zest, and garlic gives the meat a refined taste with a light citrus note. After quick grilling and baking in the oven, the meat develops an appetizing crust while remaining juicy inside. The blanched and lightly sautéed vegetables in butter complement the veal with a touch of sweetness and freshness. This dish is perfect for special occasions, combining simplicity in preparation with elegant presentation. It pairs wonderfully with light white wines and fresh herbs. Historically, such recipes were popular in noble houses where tender meat and refined flavor combinations were appreciated.

9

5

40