L
L
o
o
a
a
d
d
i
i
n
n
g
g
.
.
.
.
.
.
EasyCook
EasyCook
Paella dish
Vegetable cutletsRussian cuisine
Paella dish
Korean CarrotsSoviet cuisine
Paella dish
Pilaf with chickenSoviet cuisine
Paella dish
Pkhali BadrijaniGeorgian cuisine
Paella dish
Azerbaijani omelet kukuAzerbaijani cuisine
Paella dish
Raisin CakeRussian cuisine
Paella dish
Odessa forshmakOdessa cuisine
Paella dish
Slavink cutletsDutch cuisine
Paella dish
SauceRussian cuisine
Paella dish
Roti John Meat SandwichMalaysian cuisine

Katyk (fermented milk)

Katyk (fermented milk)
A Central Asian fermented milk product of boiled whole milk, thick, denser than kefir, with a mild fermented-milk taste, on its own, for ayran and seasoning soups and pilaf.

Katyk is a Central Asian and Turkic fermented milk product of boiled and slightly reduced whole milk cultured with thermophilic cultures, thick, denser than kefir, cream-white, with a mild clean fermented-milk taste and a moderate tang. It is eaten on its own and with herbs, diluted with water and salt into the drink ayran, used to season soups (mashkhurda), pilaf and salads and used instead of sour cream.

Calories, proteins, fats and carbohydrates per 100 g of product

Katyk (fermented milk), Raw: Calories 61.0 kcal, Proteins 3.5 grams, Fats 3.3 grams, Carbohydrates 4.7 grams per 100 g of product.

Calories61.0 kcal
Proteins3.5 grams
Fats3.3 grams
Carbohydrates4.7 grams
Data: USDA FoodData Central

Recipes with this ingredient

Bulgarian cold soup tarator
Bulgarian cold soup taratorBulgarian cuisine | Soups

Southeastern European okroshka - tarator. Cold soup made from sour milk (you can take, for example, katyk), cucumbers, walnuts and dill. A favorite summer soup of the people of Bulgaria.

7

3

20

Azerbaijani cold soup dovga
Azerbaijani cold soup dovgaAzerbaijani cuisine | Soups

For dovga, or as it is also called - highlander soup, they usually take katyk, but you can use yogurt, matsoni, or kefir as a base. In the classic recipe, only beaten yolks go into the pan, although a whole egg will do - the taste will not change. The main thing is to add greens. All that catches your eye.

11

10

30