L
L
o
o
a
a
d
d
i
i
n
n
g
g
.
.
.
.
.
.
EasyCook
EasyCook
Paella dish
Raisin CakeRussian cuisine
Paella dish
Marinated fishRussian cuisine
Paella dish
MarzipanGerman cuisine
Paella dish
Spinach pkhaliGeorgian cuisine
Paella dish
BigosPolish cuisine
Paella dish
ChurrosSpanish cuisine

Pork belly fat (fatty streaky belly)

Pork belly fat (fatty streaky belly)
The belly part of the pork carcass with a thick layer of subcutaneous fat and thin streaks of meat, salted, smoked and rendered into lard, sliced thin with rye bread and vodka.

Pork belly fat (fatty streaky belly) is the belly part of the pork carcass with a thick layer of subcutaneous fat and thin streaks of meat, white with pink stripes, soft, aromatic. It is dry-salted and brined with garlic and spices, smoked, rendered into lard, sliced thin with rye bread, mustard and vodka, put into borscht, potatoes and cracklings and fried to cook other foods.

Calories, proteins, fats and carbohydrates per 100 g of product

By cooking method
Values below are per 100 g of the product in the selected preparation

Pork belly fat (fatty streaky belly), Raw: Calories 518.0 kcal, Proteins 9.3 grams, Fats 53.0 grams, Carbohydrates 0.0 grams per 100 g of product.

Calories518.0 kcal
Proteins9.3 grams
Fats53.0 grams
Carbohydrates0.0 grams

Pork belly fat (fatty streaky belly), Stewed: Calories 239.0 kcal, Proteins 27.2 grams, Fats 13.6 grams, Carbohydrates 0.0 grams per 100 g of product.

Calories239.0 kcal
Proteins27.2 grams
Fats13.6 grams *
Carbohydrates0.0 grams
Yield: 100 g raw → 34 g cooked

Pork belly fat (fatty streaky belly), Baked: Calories 209.0 kcal, Proteins 27.0 grams, Fats 10.3 grams, Carbohydrates 0.0 grams per 100 g of product.

Calories209.0 kcal
Proteins27.0 grams
Fats10.3 grams *
Carbohydrates0.0 grams
Yield: 100 g raw → 35 g cooked

Pork belly fat (fatty streaky belly), Grilled: Calories 242.0 kcal, Proteins 27.3 grams, Fats 13.9 grams, Carbohydrates 0.0 grams per 100 g of product.

Calories242.0 kcal
Proteins27.3 grams
Fats13.9 grams *
Carbohydrates0.0 grams
Yield: 100 g raw → 34 g cooked

Pork belly fat (fatty streaky belly), Fried: Calories 222.0 kcal, Proteins 26.4 grams, Fats 12.1 grams, Carbohydrates 0.0 grams per 100 g of product.

Calories222.0 kcal
Proteins26.4 grams
Fats12.1 grams *
Carbohydrates0.0 grams
Yield: 100 g raw → 35 g cooked
Data: USDA FoodData Central

Recipes with this ingredient

Poltava dumplings
Poltava dumplingsUkrainian cuisine | Main courses

Dumplings are easy to confuse with dumplings - both are found in soups. But dumplings are also eaten without broth, for example, simply fried with lard, as in our recipe.

8

4

40

Rostov lard
Rostov lardRussian cuisine | Appetizers

Recipe from the Rostov restaurant Hunky Dory & Dudes.

6

35

30